Business Investment Visa

This visa is a state-nominated four-year provisional visa that is a pathway to the Business Innovation and Investment (subclass 888) permanent residency visa.

This visa is a state-nominated four year provisional visa that is a pathway to the Business Innovation and Investment (subclass 888) permanent residency visa.

For this visa, you have a choice of five streams:

  1. Business Innovation Visa (188A) is for those interested in owning and managing a new or existing business in Queensland.

  2. Business Investor Visa (188B) is for investors or business owners looking to invest in Queensland Treasury Corporation Bonds.

  3. Significant Investor Visa (188C) is for those interested in making a significant complying investment in Australia.

  4. Premium Investor Visa (188D) is available at the invitation of the Australian government only with potential recipients nominated by Austrade. It is for highly talented and entrepreneurial individuals who can deliver long-term economic benefit to the country. Please visit the Austrade website for more information.

  5. Entrepreneur Visa (188E) is for those who have an innovative business ready to be commercialised.

Business Innovation (Provisional) visa (subclass 188A)

To seek Queensland state nomination through this visa stream you must:

You are permitted to extend this visa (subclass 188a) for an additional two years or you can apply for permanent residency (subclass 888).

Please note: BSMQ does not nominate entry level franchise, small retail and small hospitality establishments.

Business Investor (Provisional) visa (subclass 188B)

To seek Queensland state nomination through this visa stream you must:

At the end of your Investor visa, you can apply for permanent residency (subclass 888). This visa (subclass 188b) cannot be extended.

Significant Investor (Provisional) visa (subclass 188C)

To seek Queensland state nomination through this visa stream you must:

You can extend your Significant Investor visa for an additional four years.

Entrepreneur (Provisional) Visa (subclass 188E)

To seek Queensland state nomination through this visa stream you must:

It is highly recommended that you arranging a pre-visit meeting with BSMQ to discuss the proposal and application.

At the end of your Entrepreneur visa you can apply for permanent residency (subclass 888).

*Third Party definition

Subclass 888 is the second stage application for permanent residency for holders of the Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188) or a Special Category visa (subclass 444). It allows you to stay in Queensland on a permanent basis for the purpose of managing a business or investment.

Note: According to the Australian immigration policy, the maximum duration of student visas is 5 years, but the general term for students of primary school age is relatively short, the longest is two years.

LINKS

BSMQ-International-Logo_portrait_RGB_meitu_1.jpg

1507546573106314.jpg

WeChat Image_20171009210104_meitu_2.jpg

WeChat Image_20171009210340_meitu_3.jpg

WeChat Image_20171009210636_meitu_4.jpg

WeChat Image_20171009211001.png

WeChat Image_20171009211327.png

WeChat Image_20171009211702.png

WeChat Image_20171009211840.png

MARALogo.png


COPYRIGHT (©) 2017 AMS Brisbane Pty Ltd