Family Visa

Found love with an Aussie? Lucky you! We'll sort out the visa...You maybe eligible for a partner visa if you are engaged or married to an Australian (or an eligible New Zealander) or you live in a defacto relationship. This includes same-sex couples. Parents of Australian citizens or permanent residents can apply to migrate to Australia

RELATIONSHIP EVIDENCE
Partner visas are closely scrutinised by Australian Immigration. A successful application depends on the quality and quantity of evidence of your genuine and ongoing relationship. If you are living in Australia in certain states of Australia, you can register your relationship to support your application. 

TEMPORARY TO PERMANENT RESIDENCY FOR PARTNERS

Many partner visa options are a two-part process. You may have to apply for a temporary visa first, which will give you the opportunity to experience your new home and adjust to the culture whilst applying for the second part.

There are certain requirements for those wanting to apply for permanent residency and you may need to prove your marriage, living arrangements or family situation.

WORK RIGHTS

Once your partner visa is granted, you have full work rights and you can live anywhere in Australia. If your partner visa is lodged whilst you are in Australia (this option is avaiable to married and defacto couples), you may go onto a bridging visa that will allow you work during the processing time. We can tell you more about how this works. 


PARENT VISA (SUBCLASS 143 OR 173) - AN OFFSHORE APPLICATION
If parents are aged under 65 years and meet the 'balance of family' test (50% of the parents' children are 'settled' in Australia as permanent residents or citizens), they can lodge a contributory parent visa, but must be outside Australia to do so. This parent visa involves making a non-refundable deposit to the Australian government. This amount is AUD$43,600 per migrating parent. This can be paid in full, or can be split into two parts.  This visa is processed in approximately 24 months. The contributory amounts are requested once the parents have passed health and police checks. The parents become permanent resident when the visa is granted.

AGED PARENTS - ONSHORE APPLICATION - TWO OPTIONS
If one of the parents is aged 65 years or over, and they enter Australia on a visa that allows them to lodge a parent visa onshore (that is, a visitor or tourist visa WITHOUT the 8503 "No Further Stay" condition), and the 'balance of family' test is met (50% of the parents' children are 'settled' in Australia as permanent residents or citizens), the parents can lodge an application whilst in Australia. 

AGED PARENT VISA (SUBCLASS 804)
This non-contributory aged parent visa has an extremely long processing time (over 25 years), but the parents can live in Australia until a decision is made. They will hold Bridging Visas A. They will need to apply for a Bridging Visa B if they wish to depart Australia temporarily.

CONTRIBUTORY AGED PARENT VISA (SUBCLASS 864)
Parents aged over 65 can also lodge a contributory parent visa whilst onshore on a valid visa. As noted above, this parent visa involves making a non-refundable deposit to the Australian government. This amount is AUD$43,600 per migrating parent. This visa is processed in approximately 24 months. The contributory amounts are requested once the parents have passed health and police checks. The parents become permanent resident when the visa is granted.

If the aged parent is not able to obtain a visitor visa without the 8503 condition, they will need to lodge an offshore parent visa. Given the processing time of 25 years or more for the non-contributory pathway, the realistic option is the contributory parent visa.


Note: According to the Australian immigration policy, the maximum duration of student visas is 5 years, but the general term for students of primary school age is relatively short, the longest is two years.

LINKS

COPYRIGHT (©) 2017 AMS Brisbane Pty Ltd